FAQ’s2018-06-21T09:40:58+00:00
If a fabrication company wants to weld carbon manganese structural steel grades from S235 through S355 what is the best grade to qualify on to give the widest range of qualifications according to BS EN ISO 15614-1 Level 2 2017?2018-07-25T16:34:54+00:00

The S355 grade would cover the lower minimum specified yield grade steels within group 1. The user should also consider the application requirements with respect to subgrade (quality) when qualifying butt welding qualifications. For example, a qualification on S355 with a J2 subgrade impact tested at -20 degrees would cover all the other subgrades i.e. J0 and J2 which are 0 degrees at room temperature respectively.

What level of NDT (MPI/DPI/UT/RT) qualification is required to work on BS EN 1090 products?2018-07-25T16:41:21+00:00

Most contracts will require a Level 2 qualification.

Under the BS EN ISO welding qualification system, what standard should be used to qualify a submerged arc welding machine operator?2018-07-25T16:41:44+00:00

The correct standard for qualifying a submerged arc welding operator is BS EN ISO 14732. BS EN ISO 9606 only covers hand held welder qualifications and therefore should not be used

According to BS EN ISO 9606-01 2017, is it permissible to use clause 9.3 option C for revalidation purposes?2018-07-25T16:42:23+00:00

Annex Z A (PED) has excluded the use of option C for revalidation.  Also, other standards / contracts may restrict its use. Option A or B is preferred.

Under the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) what standard do I need to qualify my welders to?2018-04-18T18:33:07+00:00

The applicable welder qualification standard would need to satisfy the application standard for the product to be followed. The certification issued would need to meet with the requirements of the listed standard in the official journal. BS EN ISO 9606-01 2017 now has a relevant annex in place.

According to BS EN ISO 15614-01 2017 what level do I need to qualify my WPQR to?2018-04-18T18:32:47+00:00

The BS EN ISO 15614-01 2017 specification introduce a new concept where it identifies two possible levels for welding qualification tests, it would appear to the user that he can take the “pick” of level 1 or level 2. However, it is not just as simple as choosing a level, the user would need to firstly consider the application standard and his contractual obligations. The new BS EN 1090-02 (2018 version) identifies level 2 to be applied when qualifying welder procedure tests.

Why do I need a responsible welding coordinator (RWC)?2018-04-18T18:32:27+00:00

A RWC would need to be appointed by a manufacturing organisation to oversee their fabrication and welding activities, as the title implies, the RWC is the responsible person. Standards such as EN 1090-01 and 15085 require this nominated individual. See RWC assessment page.

Can I use a standard welding procedure specification in accordance with the BS EN ISO 15612?2018-04-18T18:30:51+00:00

The use of standard welding procedure specification (SWPS) would only be allowed where the contract specification permits, in some cases standards such as EN 1090 only allow SWPS’s for certain materials and execution classes, however the contract specification would still need to be satisfied, therefore SWPS’s would not be allowed in all cases.

Why do I need my welders qualified?2018-04-18T18:30:25+00:00

A welder qualification test is required wherever specified, this could be in an application standard and/or contract specification.

Why do I need a welding procedure qualification test?2018-04-18T18:29:44+00:00

A welding procedure qualification test (WPQR/PQR) will be required wherever it is specified. This could be in an application standard and/or contract specification.

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION